2014-15 Annual Report on the Privacy Act

From April 1, 2014 to March 31, 2015

 

Introduction

Decription of the institutions structure

Delegation

Interpretation of the statistical report

Education and training activities

Key issues relating to privacy complaints and/or investigations

Time monitoring for processing privacy requests

Material privacy breaches

Privacy Impact Assessments

Personal information disclosed pursuant to 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act

Appendix A

Appendix B

 

Introduction

The Privacy Act (PA) gives Canadians the broad legal right to see and correct their personal information contained in federal government records. The PA also places limits on the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.

The PA provides government institutions with 30 days to respond to personal information requests. Additional time may be granted if there are many records to examine, other government agencies to be consulted, or documents to be translated.  Access rights are subject to specific and limited exemptions.

This annual report to Parliament is submitted by the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner (the Commissioner) pursuant to section 72 of the PA. On April 15, 2007, the Public Servants Disclosure Protection Act (PSDPA) entered into force. It created the Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada (the Office). The new legislation replaced the Treasury Board Policy on the Internal Disclosure of Information Concerning Wrongdoing in the Workplace.

The Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner is mandated to establish a safe, independent, and confidential process for public servants and members of the public to disclose potential wrongdoing in the federal public sector. The Office also helps to protect from reprisal public servants who have filed disclosures or participated in related investigations.

The Public Sector Integrity Commissioner is an independent agent and reports directly to Parliament.

 

Description of the institution’s structure

The ATIP Coordinator is the only employee assigned to fulfil Privacy Act responsibilities. This person is dedicated part-time, assisted by a contractor.

 

Delegation

The Commissioner, as the head of the government institution, has designated, pursuant to section 73 of the PA, the person(s) holding the position(s) set out below, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties or functions of the Commissioner as specified below. A copy of the delegation order is included in Appendix A.

Position Privacy Act 

Deputy Commissioner

ATIP Coordinator

Full Authority

Full Authority except Section 8.(2)(m)

 

Interpretation of the statistical report

Appendix B provides a summary statistical report on the Privacy Act applications processed by the Office between April 1, 2014 and March 31, 2015.

During the 2014-15 fiscal year, the Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada received only one PA request with no requests carried over from the previous reporting period. This is a significant decrease over previous years (see Table 1). The request was closed in the reporting period and no requests were carried over to the following fiscal year. The request was processed within legislated timeframes, with one extension being applied due to interference with operations. An exemption under Section 26 of the Privacy Actwas invoked.

The Office spent approximately $6,000 in resources administering the PA.

 

Table 1 – Five year trend of privacy requests
Five year treand of Privacy Requests

Five year trend of privacy requests

*Total requests processed include any requests carried over from previous years.

 

Education and training activities

One training session was provided to approximately 20 employees on privacy practices, and reference materials were distributed to all staff.

 

Overview of new or revised institutional policies, guidelines and procedures

No new or revised institutional polices were implemented that impact on privacy procedures and practices.

 

Key issues relating to Privacy complaints and/or investigations

No new privacy complaints were received during this reporting period. A matter from the previous reporting period is still pending as the Office of the Privacy Commissioner seeks to find a solution.

 

Time monitoring for processing privacy requests

Though no formal time monitoring was conducted during the reporting period, the Office uses a case management system to track processing times regarding privacy requests. This tool assists the Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator and the part-time contractor dedicated to this function in monitoring timelines to ensure compliancy with legislated deadlines.

 

Material privacy breaches

There were no material privacy breaches during the 2014-15 reporting period.

 

Privacy Impact Assessments

The Office did not complete any Privacy Impact Assessments (PIA) during the reporting period.

 

Personal information disclosed pursuant to 8(2)(m) of the Privacy Act

There were no disclosures made under paragraph 8(2)(m) during this reporting period.

 

Appendix A

Privacy Act Delegation Order

The Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada, as the head of the government institution, hereby designates pursuant to section 73 of the Privacy Act, the person holding the position set out below, or the persons occupying on an acting basis those positions, to exercise the powers, duties or functions of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner as specified below.

PositionSections of Privacy Act

Deputy Commissioner

ATIP Coordinator

Full Authority

Full Authority except for section 8(2)(m)

 

 

 

 

 

I hereby name France Duquette as Access to Information and Privacy Coordinator.

 

Date: April 15, 2013

Original signed by: Mario Dion, Public Sector Integrity Commissioner

2015-09-29