Terms and Conditions

The Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada (the Office) is committed to providing a website that respect the privacy of visitors. This privacy notice summarizes the privacy practices for our online activities.

All personal information collected by this institution is governed by the Privacy Act. This means that you will be informed of the purpose for which your personal information is being collected and how to exercise your right of access to that information.

 

Your Privacy and the Internet

The nature of the Internet is such that Web servers automatically collect certain information about a visit to a website, including the visitor’s Internet Protocol (IP) address. IP addresses are unique numbers assigned by Internet Service Providers (ISP) to all devices used to access the Internet. Web servers automatically log the IP addresses of visitors to their sites. The IP address, on its own, does not identify an individual. However, in certain circumstances, such as with the co-operation of an ISP for example, it could be used to identify an individual using the site. For this reason, the Office considers the IP address to be personal information, particularly when combined with other data automatically collected when visitor requests a Web page such as the page or pages visited, date and time of the visit.

Unless otherwise noted, the Office does not automatically gather any specific information from you, such as your name, telephone number or email address. The Office would obtain this type of information only if you supply it to us, for example, by email or by filling in a contact form. In such cases, how your personal information is handled will be provided in a Personal Information Collection Statement.

In cases where services are provided by organizations outside of the Government of Canada, such as social media platforms or mobile applications, IP addresses may be recorded by the Web server of the third-party service provider.

 

Communicating with the Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada

If you choose to send the Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner an email or complete a feedback form online, your personal information is used by the Office in order to respond to your inquiry. The information you provide will only be shared with another government institution if your inquiry relates to that institution. The Office does not use the information to create individual profiles nor does it disclose the information to anyone other than to those in the federal government who need to provide you with a response. Any disclosure of your personal information is in accordance with the Privacy Act.

Emails and other electronic methods used to communicate with our Office are not secure unless it is specifically stated on a Web page. Therefore, it is recommended that you do not send sensitive personal information, such as your Social Insurance Number or your date of birth, through non-secure electronic means.

 

Web Analytics

Google Analytics helps to measure traffic patterns to, from, and within our public website. This analytics measurement tool uses "session" and "persistent" cookies to collect standard Internet log information and to track visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. Persistent cookies are stored on your computer and expire two years after your last visit to our websites. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address, truncated to ensure your anonymity) is transmitted to Google. No personally identifying information is recorded or provided to Google. This anonymous information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports. The aggregate data and statistical reports are used only to help us make our site more useful to visitors and are made available only to Web managers and other designated staff who require this information to perform their duties.

We DO NOT include this Google Analytics measurement tool on any secure sites.

For further information about Google Analytics, please refer to Google Analytics Privacy Policy.

If you wish, you may opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookies; by disabling JavaScript within your browser; or by using the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-On. Disabling Google Analytics or JavaScript will still permit you to access comparable information or services from our website. However, if you disable your session cookie option, you will still be able to access our public website, but you might have difficulties accessing any secure services.

If you have never disabled the session cookie option, it should be enabled by default. To disable cookies or JavaScript, please refer to your vendor's browser instruction guide.

If you require clarification about this statement, please contact our Privacy Coordinator listed under Public Sector Integrity Canada. 

For more information concerning your rights under the Privacy Act, or if you are dissatisfied with a response you receive from our Privacy Coordinator regarding a privacy concern with this website, please contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.

For a description of the records held by PSIC, please visit the Info Source publication entitled Sources of Federal Government Information.

 

Official Languages

The Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada respects the Official Languages Act and the relevant Treasury Board policies, and is committed to ensuring all information and services on this site is available in both English and French. However, users should be aware that some information from external sources that are not subject to the Official Languages Act is only provided as a convenience and is available only in the language in which it was provided.

 

Disclaimer

Some of the information and services found on this website have been provided by external sources. The Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner is not responsible for the accuracy, reliability or currency of the information or services provided by external sources. Users wishing to rely upon this information or services should consult directly with the appropriate source.

 

Copyright/Permission to Reproduce

Materials on this website were produced and/or compiled by the Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada for the purpose of providing public service employees and Canadians with direct access to information about the programs and services offered by the Office.

The material on this site is covered by the provisions of the Copyright Act, by Canadian laws, policies, regulations and international agreements. Such provisions serve to identify the information source and, in specific instances, to prohibit reproduction of materials without written permission.

 

Non-commercial Reproduction

Information on this site has been posted with the intent that it be readily available for personal and public non-commercial use and that it may be reproduced, in part or in whole and by any means, without charge or further permission from the Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada. The Office asks only that:

  • Users exercise due diligence in ensuring the accuracy of the materials reproduced;
  • The Office is identified as the source; and,
  • The reproduction not be represented as an official version of the materials reproduced, nor as having been made, in affiliation with or with the endorsement of the Office.

 

Commercial Reproduction

Reproduction of multiple copies of materials on this site, in whole or in part, for the purposes of commercial redistribution is prohibited except with written permission from the Government of Canada's copyright administrator, Public Services and Procurement Canada. Through the permission granting process, Public Services and Procurement Canada helps ensure individuals/organizations wishing to reproduce Government of Canada materials for commercial purposes have access to the most accurate, up-to-date versions. To obtain permission to reproduce materials on this site for commercial purposes please contact:

Publishing and Depository Services
Public Services and Procurement Canada
350 Albert Street, 4th Floor
Ottawa, ON  K1A 0S5
Canada
copyright.droitdauteur@pwgsc.gc.ca

 

Third-party Materials

Some of the materials and graphical elements found on Government of Canada websites are subject to copyrights held by other organizations. This is particularly true of sites that are jointly operated by a Government of Canada institution and an external organization as part of a collaborative arrangement. In such cases, some restrictions on the reproduction of materials or graphical elements may apply and it may be necessary to seek permission from the rights holder prior to reproducing the material.

To obtain information concerning copyright ownership and restrictions on reproduction on this site, please contact:

Office of the Public Sector Integrity Commissioner of Canada
60 Queen Street, 7th Floor
Ottawa, ON  K1P 5Y7
613-941-6400
Toll Free: 1-866-941-6400
Facsimile: 613-941-6535